Schlumberger Technology Corp. & Subsidiaries v. State Department of Revenue , 2014 Alas. LEXIS 142 ( 2014 )
[…] 2011)).
    9
    State, Dep’t of Revenue v. OSG Bulk Ships, Inc., 
    961 P.2d 399
    , 403 n.6
    (Alaska 1998).
    -6-                                       6924
    practicality, and common sense, taking into account the plain meaning and purpose of
    the law as well as the intent of the drafters.”10
    IV.    DISCUSSION
    Schlumberger Technology argues that under the Internal Revenue Code,
    domestic corporations are taxed on their worldwide income, but entitled to claim a tax
    credit against their United States income tax liability for taxes paid to foreign countries.11
    Foreign corporations, on the other hand, are taxed differently. Under Internal Revenue
    Code § 882, foreign corporations like Schlumberger Limited are taxed only on their
    “taxable income which is effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business
    within the United States.”12 Schlumberger Technology argues that since ANITA has no
    explicit exception for Internal Revenue Code § 882, this sourcing rule is incorporated by
    reference.13 Thus, Schlumberger Technology argues that the foreign dividends paid to