We see no direct or “in-spirit” violation of the Unfair Claims Settlement Practices Act in State Farm’s contractual limitations period. Finally, McDonnell argues that the two-year contractual limitation provision conflicts with Alaska’s UM and UIM statutes, specifically the statutes requiring an insured to exhaust available remedies before filing a UM or UIM claim with the insurer.87 As discussed above, this potential conflict is not an issue here because 86 She specifically argues that the two-year contractual limitation provision violates AS 21.36.125(a)(1) (which prohibits “misrepresent[ing] facts or policy provisions relating to coverage of an insurance policy”), AS 21.36.125(a)(8) (which prohibits “compel[ing] an insured . . . in a case in which liability is clear to litigate recovery of an amount due under an insurance policy by offering an amount that does not have an objectively reasonable basis in law and fact”), AS 21.36.125(a)(12) (which prohibits insurers from informing their insureds of “a policy of appealing from an arbitration award in favor of an insured . . . for the purpose of compelling the insured . . . to accept a settlement”), and AS 21.36.125(a)(15) (which prohibits “fail[ing] to promptly provide a reasonable explanation of the basis in the insurance policy in relation to the facts or applicable law for denial of a claim”). 87 See AS 28.20.445(e)(1) (“Uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage . . . may not apply to bodily injury, sickness, disease, or death of an insured or damage to or destruction of property of an insured until the limits of liability of all bodily injury and property damage liability bonds