Co. of Alaska, 76 P.3d at 368 (quoting Jerue v. Millett,
66 P.3d 736, 740 (Alaska 2003)). 8 See State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Dowdy,
192 P.3d 994, 998 (Alaska 2008); Teel, 100 P.3d at 4. 9 See AS 21.03.010(a) (“All persons transacting a business of insurance in this state . . . shall comply with the applicable provisions of [Alaska’s insurance code].”). -5- 6776 the insured and the insurer over the value of a covered first party loss for real property, personal property, business property, or similar risks.[10] The statute also describes in detail the appraisal process that the insurer and insured must follow: If the