a settlement”), and AS 21.36.125(a)(15) (which prohibits “fail[ing] to promptly provide a reasonable explanation of the basis in the insurance policy in relation to the facts or applicable law for denial of a claim”). 87 See AS 28.20.445(e)(1) (“Uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage . . . may not apply to bodily injury, sickness, disease, or death of an insured or damage to or destruction of property of an insured until the limits of liability of all bodily injury and property damage liability bonds and policies that apply have been used up by payments, judgments, or settlements.”); AS 28.22.201(a)(1) (“The uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage required under this chapter . . . does not apply to bodily injury, sickness, disease, or death of an insured or damage to or destruction of property of an insured until the limits of liability bonds and policies that apply have been used up by payments or judgments or settlements.”). -31- 6776 there was no other available coverage that McDonnell was required to exhaust before filing her UM claims. In contrast, State Farm argues that we should hold the two-year contractual limitation provision to be wholly enforceable.