Apline Energy, LLC v. Matanuska Electric Association ( 2016 )
[…] are substantially different from the disputed [prior] version.”).
    88
    Alaska Cmty. 
    Action, 321 P.3d at 369
    .
    -27-                                       7085
    underlying its avoided-cost information are moot. Because the public interest exception
    does not apply, we decline to address these claims.
    2.	    Federal law does not require utilities to publish their data and
    methodology.
    Alpine also argues that FERC’s regulations require utilities to provide the
    data and methodology underlying their avoided-cost information. Alpine points to
    18 C.F.R. § 292.302(e), which provides: “(1) Any data submitted by an electric
    utility . . . shall be subject to review by the State regulatory authority . . . . (2) In any such
    review, the electric utility has the burden of coming forward with justification for its
    data.”89 The justification requirement, Alpine claims, imposes a general obligation on
    utilities.
    Alpine’s interpretation of FERC’s regulations is incorrect. It reads
    18 C.F.R. § 292.302(e) to require Commission review of all avoided-cost information