Payton S. v. State, Dept. of Health & Social Services, Office of Children's Services , 2015 Alas. LEXIS 45 ( 2015 )
[…] Ann. § 47.10.011(B),” plainly intending AS 47.10.011(8)(B)(i) and (ii). Under these provisions the trial court may find a child to be in need of aid if it finds that conduct by or conditions created by the parent placed the child at substantial risk of mental injury as a result of “(i) a pattern of rejecting, terrorizing, ignoring, isolating, or corrupting behavior that would, if continued, result in mental injury; or (ii) exposure to conduct by a household member . . . that is a crime under [certain statutes addressing Offenses Against the Person] . . . .” 11 AS 47.10.011(10) allows the trial court to find a child to be in need of aid if the parent’s ability to care for the child has been substantially impaired by the addictive or habitual use of intoxicants. 12 Under AS 47.10.014 “the court may find neglect of a child if the parent, guardian, or custodian fails to provide the child with adequate food, clothing, shelter, education, medical attention, or other care and control necessary for the child’s physical and mental health and development . . . .” 13 AS 47.10.088(a)(1); CINA Rule 18(c)(1)(A). 14 AS 47.10.088(a)(2); CINA Rule 18(c)(1)(A)(i)-(ii). -9- 7004 prevent the breakup of the Indian family;15 (4) OCS proved beyond a reasonable doubt, including by the testimony of qualified expert witnesses, that the children would likely