Pederson v. Arctic Slope Regional Corp. ( 2014 )
[…] Pederson may be correct that regulations
    promulgated     by   the   State   and   applying    to   Alaska    Native   corporations,
    3 AAC 08.345(b)(2)(A),37 provide him with an additional proper purpose for inspection
    not available in the same way to shareholders of other corporations. But the Corporation
    does not dispute Pederson’s proper purpose on appeal. The scope of “books and records
    of account” relies on nothing unique to the factual circumstances of this case.
    B.     The Superior Court Correctly Interpreted The Meaning Of “Minutes”
    In AS 10.06.430.
    Alaska Statute 10.06.430(a) also requires a corporation to keep “correct and
    complete . . . minutes of proceedings of its shareholders, board, and committees of the
    board.” Alaska Statute 10.06.430(b) conveys to shareholders the right to inspect those
    36
    (...continued)
    intended that this provision of that Act should be interpreted and applied in the same
    manner as intended by the drafters of that Model Act.” 
    Id. at 358.
    Alaska’s legislature