Pederson v. Arctic Slope Regional Corp. ( 2014 )
[…] to find that an argument was raised prior to the appeal.” (alteration in original) (citations
    omitted)).
    -21-                                       6939
    convertible into written form for inspection.” Pederson reasons that if the inspection
    statute allows management “to simply ‘re-give’ annual reports,” then it is a nullity.
    1.     “Books and records of account” includes electronic records.
    We reject the Corporation’s argument that it “maintains no literal ‘books
    and records of account’ ” within the meaning of AS 10.06.430 because “all of its
    financial records are maintained electronically.” Alaska Statute 10.06.430(a) specifically
    contemplates electronic storage of inspectable records, requiring a corporation to “keep
    correct and complete books and records of account . . . in written form or in any other
    form capable of being converted into written form within a reasonable time.” It is
    manifest that electronic records are included within the statutory definition of “books and
    records of account.”
    The Corporation argues that we should avoid this holding for fear that “the