Pederson v. Arctic Slope Regional Corp. ( 2014 )
[…] Information For Executives And Board Members Contained Within
    “Books And Records Of Account” And “Minutes” Under
    AS 10.06.430’s Shareholder Inspection Right
    On June 17, 2009, Pederson sent three letters to the Corporation seeking to
    exercise his shareholder inspection right under AS 10.06.430(b).3 He sought “to inspect
    and copy the books, records of account and minutes of proceedings of the
    [Corporation’s] Board of Directors and Committees of the [Corporation’s] Board of
    3
    As relevant in this case, AS 10.06.430(a) requires Alaska corporations to
    “keep correct and complete books and records of account” as well as “minutes of
    proceedings of its shareholders, board, and committees of the board.” AS 10.06.430(b)
    requires Alaska corporations to
    make its books and records of account, or certified copies of
    them, reasonably available for inspection and copying at the
    registered office or principal place of business in the state by
    a shareholder of the corporation.