Pederson v. Arctic Slope Regional Corp. ( 2014 )
[…] information, and the need to distinguish the shareholder inspection right from the broader
    inspection right of directors.23 The Corporation justifies the superior court’s ruling that
    annual reports and proxy solicitation statements satisfied the production requirement for
    “books and records of account” because the Corporation “maintains no literal ‘books and
    records of account’; all of its financial records are maintained electronically.” Because
    the inspection statute “cannot possibly intend to require corporations to provide
    23
    AS 10.06.450(d) (“A director has the absolute right at a reasonable time to
    inspect and copy all books, records, and documents of every kind . . . .”).
    -20-                                        6939
    shareholders access to a computer so that they may browse the corporation’s electronic
    financial records,” the Corporation asks this court to conclude that the Corporation