Ahtna, Inc. v. State, Department of Transportation & Public Facilities , 2013 Alas. LEXIS 7 ( 2013 )
[…] supervising the administration of such lands or interests in lands” (in this case the
    Department of the Interior).12 The administering Secretary in turn had to affirmatively
    8
    Id. at 272.
    9
    Id.
    10
    Id. at 275 (Arness, ALJ, dissenting).
    11
    Id. at 276 (discussing 
    23 U.S.C. § 317
     (1982)).
    12
    
    23 U.S.C. § 317
     (1982).
    -7-                                     6745
    reject the map, or else the Secretary of Transportation could transfer that land to the State
    highway department.13 Further, 
    23 U.S.C. § 317
    (c) states:
    If at any time the need for any such lands or materials for
    such purposes shall no longer exist, notice of the fact shall be
    given by the State highway department to the Secretary [of
    Transportation] and such lands or materials shall immediately
    revert to the control of the Secretary of the Department from
    which they had been appropriated [here, the Department of
    the Interior].
    Thus, Judge Arness concluded that the Secretary of Transportation has “primary control”
    over the rights-of-way until the State notifies the Secretary that it intends to terminate the
    13
    
    23 U.S.C. § 317
    (a) and (b) (1982) stated: