Lance Pruitt v. State of Alaska, Office of Lt. Governor Kevin Meyer, Division of Elections, Director Gail Fenumiai, and Elizabeth A. Hodges Snyder ( 2021 )
[…] Id. at 877
     (emphasis added).
    32
    See Cornelison v. TIG Ins., 
    376 P.3d 1255
    , 1267 (Alaska 2016).
    -14-                                       7565
    When construing statutes “we consider three factors: ‘the language of the
    statute, the legislative history, and the legislative purpose behind the statute.’ ”33 Under
    our sliding scale approach to statutory interpretation, “[t]he plainer the language of the
    statute, the more convincing contrary legislative history must be.”34
    “Interpretation of a statute begins with its text.”35 The text of AS 15.10.090
    reads as follows:
    The director shall give full public notice if a precinct
    is established or abolished, if the boundaries of a precinct are
    designated, abolished, or modified, or if the location of a
    polling place is changed. Public notice must include
    (1) whenever possible, sending written notice of the change
    to each affected registered voter in the precinct;
    (2) providing notice of the change
    (A) by publication once in a local newspaper of
    general circulation in the precinct; or
    (B) if there is not a local newspaper of general
    circulation in the precinct, by posting written notice in three
    conspicuous places as close to the precinct as possible; at
    least one posting location must be in the precinct;
    (3) posting notice of the change on the Internet website of the
    division of elections;
    (4) providing notification of the change to the appropriate
    municipal clerks, community councils, tribal groups, Native
    33
    City of Valdez v. State, 
    372 P.3d 240
    , 248 (Alaska 2016) (quoting Oels v.
    Anchorage Police Dep’t Emps. Ass’n, 
    279 P.3d 589
    , 595 (Alaska 2012)).
    34
    Marathon Oil Co. v. State, Dep’t of Nat. Res., 
    254 P.3d 1078
    , 1082 (Alaska
    2011).
    35
    In re Paige M., 
    433 P.3d 1182
    , 1186 (Alaska 2018) (quoting City of Valdez,
    372 P.3d at 249).
    -15-                                       7565
    villages, and village regional corporations established under
    43 U.S.C. 1606 (Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act); and
    (5) inclusion in the official election pamphlet.
    The statute straightforwardly says that the Division “shall give full public notice . . . if
    the location of a polling place is changed.” The text makes no distinction between
    “permanent” and “temporary” or “emergency” polling place changes.
    Uncertainty about whether this otherwise plain command applies to last-
    minute changes stems from the fact that it may not be possible to provide each type of