In the Matter of the Protective Proceedings of: Baron W., a Minor ( 2021 )
[…] -11-                                     7571
    court should not have “treat[ed] the matter as a garden variety guardianship” and that the
    court failed to consider what Cecilia characterizes as “OCS’s passivity toward [her].”
    But this case concerns the removal of a guardian, not the termination of parental rights
    or foster care placement, so the superior court was not required to assess whether OCS’s
    efforts crossed the line from passive to active.25 We therefore apply the standard for
    removal of guardianship, not the standard for termination of parental rights.
    1.     The two-part standard used for removal of guardians of
    incapacitated persons is also the standard for removal of
    guardians of minors.
    The process for removing a minor’s guardian is governed by AS 13.26.186,
    which permits removal of a guardian “on the ground that removal would be in the best
    interest of the ward.”26 The court may terminate guardianship “[a]fter notice and hearing
    on a petition for removal.”27 We have not yet had occasion to look beyond that statutory
    instruction for a standard for removal of a minor’s guardian. Both parties and the