In the Matter of the Protective Proceedings of: Baron W., a Minor ( 2021 )
[…] AS 13.26.286, which provides for removal of incapacitated persons’ guardians, rather
    than AS 13.26.186, which concerns removal of minors’ guardians.
    29
    Compare AS 13.26.186 (procedure for removal of guardian of minor), with
    AS 13.26.286 (procedure for removal of guardian of incapacitated person).
    30
    In re Tiffany O., 
    467 P.3d 1076
    , 1080 (Alaska 2020) (quoting H.C.S. v.
    Cmty. Advoc. Project of Alaska, Inc., ex rel. H.L.S., 
    42 P.3d 1093
    , 1099 (Alaska 2002)).
    31
    AS 13.26.186(a) (“Any person interested in the welfare of a ward . . . may
    petition for removal of a guardian on the ground that removal would be in the best
    interest of the ward.”).
    -13-                                      7571
    The two-part standard for removal of guardians of incapacitated persons
    was developed in H.C.S. v. Community Advocacy Project of Alaska, Inc.32 There we