Kyle S. v. State, Dept. of Health & Social Services, Office of Children's Services ( 2013 )
[…] the children,” but this argument, which was not raised on appeal, was made only in the
    context of an argument that DJJ and OCS should not have dual custody; he never
    mentioned the Constitution or due process. Because Kyle did not raise this constitutional
    argument in the trial court, permitting it to make factual findings related to the challenge,
    and has not shown plain error, his constitutional argument has been waived.
    B.	    The Trial Court Did Not Err In Deciding That The State Made Active
    Efforts To Prevent The Breakup Of This Indian Family.
    Pursuant to AS 47.10.086(a), OCS must, in most cases, make “timely,
    reasonable efforts to provide family support services to the child and to the
    parents . . . that are designed to prevent out-of-home placement of the child or to enable
    the safe return of the child to the family home, when appropriate, if the child is in an out-
    of-home placement.” In an ICWA case, 
    25 U.S.C. § 1912
     requires that OCS make active
    efforts at family reunification.24 “[T]he ‘active efforts’ requirement of ICWA is more
    demanding than the ‘reasonable efforts’ requirement of AS 47.10.086.”25 We review the
    24
    Dashiell R. v.