680 P.2d 1109 (1984) William SUMNER d/b/a Aviation Alaska, Appellant,
[…] Philko Aviation, which noted that it was "inclined to agree" with Gary Aircraft, ___ U.S. at ___, 103 S.Ct. at 2480, 76 L.Ed.2d at 684, held that failure to record may make an otherwise valid interest invalid. In the instant case, Century Aircraft's interest was federally recorded and Fel-Air's was not. Whether or not Fel-Air would have been able to record its interest, and, if so, whether or not UCC 2-403 would have applied in an action between Fel-Air and Century, are complicated questions which we do not find it necessary to address.
[14] AS 45.02.609 provides in relevant part:
Right to adequate assurance of performance.
(a) A contract for sale imposes an obligation on each party that the other's expectation of receiving due performance will not be impaired. If reasonable grounds for insecurity arise with respect to the performance of either party, the other may in writing demand adequate assurance of due performance and, until he receives this assurance, may, if commercially reasonable, suspend any performance for which he has not already received the