680 P.2d 1109 (1984) William SUMNER d/b/a Aviation Alaska, Appellant,
[…] If reasonable grounds for insecurity arise with respect to the performance of either party, the other may in writing demand adequate assurance of due performance and, until he receives this assurance, may, if commercially reasonable, suspend any performance for which he has not already received the agreed return.
.....
(d) After receipt of a justified demand, failure to provide, within a reasonable time not exceeding 30 days, such assurance of due performance as is adequate under the circumstances of the particular case is a repudiation of the contract.
[15] AS 45.02.711 provides:
Buyer's remedies in general: buyer's security interest in rejected goods.
(a) If the seller fails to make delivery or repudiates or the buyer rightfully rejects or justifiably revokes acceptance, then, with respect to goods involved and with respect to the whole if the breach goes to the whole contract (AS 45.02.612), the buyer may cancel and, whether or not he has done so, may, in addition to recovering so much of the price as has been paid,