680 P.2d 1109 (1984) William SUMNER d/b/a Aviation Alaska, Appellant,
[…] [2] Fel-Air did not cross-appeal the superior court's rejection of its claims based on allegations of misrepresentation and a breach of warranty of merchantability.
[3] AS 45.01.101 now provides:
AS 45.01.101 45.09.507 shall be known and may be cited as the Uniform Commercial Code.
[4] AS 45.02.101 provides:
AS 45.02.101 45.02.725 shall be known and may be cited as Uniform Commercial Code Sales.
[5] AS 45.02.312 (U.C.C. § 2-312) provides in relevant part:
(a) Subject to (b) of this section there is in a contract for sale a warranty by the seller that
(1) the title conveyed shall be good, and its transfer rightful; and
(2) the goods shall be delivered free from a security interest or other lien or encumbrance of which the buyer at the time of contracting has no knowledge.
(b) A warranty under (a) of this section will be excluded or modified only by specific language or by circumstances which give the buyer reason to know that the person selling does not claim title in himself or that he is purporting to sell only such right or title as he or a third person may have.