680 P.2d 1109 (1984) William SUMNER d/b/a Aviation Alaska, Appellant,
[…] If either the willingness or the ability of a party to perform declines materially between the time of contracting and the time for performance, the other party is threatened with the loss of a substantial part of what he has bargained for.
UCC § 2-609 comment 1, 1A U.L.A. 312 (1976) (emphasis added).
[18] See supra note 15.
[19] AS 45.02.608 provides:
Revocation of acceptance in whole or in part.
(a) The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose nonconformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it
(1) on the reasonable assumption that its nonconformity would be cured and it has not been seasonably cured; or
(2) without discovery of the nonconformity if his acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller's assurances.
(b) Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and before a substantial change in condition of the goods which is not caused by their own defects. It is not effective until the buyer notifies the seller of it.
(c) A buyer who so revokes has the same rights and duties with regard to the goods involved as if he had rejected them.
A breach of the AS 45.02.312(a)(1) warranty of title clearly constitutes a "nonconformity" within the meaning of AS 45.02.608(a).