Lane v. Ballot , 2014 Alas. LEXIS 148 ( 2014 )
[…] 46
    
    680 N.E.2d 867
    , 869 (Ind. App. 1997).
    47
    The Indiana court cites our decision in Burcina as one of the cases
    supporting such a public policy. 
    Id. at 873.
           48
    
    Id. at 875.
    - 13 -                                      6929
    claim that his action should survive the public policy bar because his mental condition
    rendered him not fully responsible for the killings.”49
    On this issue Alaska law is the same as South Carolina’s, as the statute
    authorizing the “guilty but mentally ill” verdict, AS 12.47.030(a), explicitly states that
    “[a] defendant found guilty but mentally ill is not relieved of criminal responsibility for
    criminal conduct.” The jury in the criminal case found that Lane possessed the mental
    state necessary to warrant a conviction; Lane was therefore not relieved of his “criminal
    responsibility” despite his mental illness. We conclude that the “guilty but mentally ill”