•      Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the PACIFIC REPORTER.
[…] corporations filing under the water’s edge
    combined reporting method;
    (B) the corporation does not conduct significant
    economic activity.[8]
    Unitary foreign corporations thus must be included on a corporation’s Alaska tax return
    only if they meet the conditions stated in AS 43.20.145(a)(5). After determining which
    corporations must be included on the combined return, another statute applies to
    calculate income attributable to Alaska.9 The apportionment formula statute is not at
    issue in this case. Nabors challenges only AS 43.20.145(a)(5).
    7
    AS 43.20.145(a).
    8
    AS 43.20.145(a)(5).
    9
    See AS 43.20.142 (“A taxpayer who has income from business activity that
    is taxable both inside and outside the state or income from other sources both inside and
    outside the state shall allocate and apportion net income as provided in AS 43.19
    (Multistate Tax Compact), or as provided by this chapter.”).
    -5-                                       7609
    IV.   STANDARD OF REVIEW
    “The constitutionality of a statute and matters of constitutional or statutory
    interpretation are questions of law to which we apply our independent judgment,