Fairbanks North Star Borough v. Victory Ministries of Alaska, Inc., and Camp Li-Wa Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] to enforce its December 2019 order instructing Victory to appeal to the Board rather than
    the superior court.
    The court did not rule on Victory’s motion to enforce but rather, in
    December 2020, issued an order granting Victory’s first appeal on the merits. The order
    provides:
    The court sua sponte reconsidered its remand order
    3
    The Borough cited FNSBC 04.28.050 (2016), which provides in part that
    “[t]he board shall not hear appeals that do not relate to assessed valuation unless
    specifically required to do so by law,” and AS 29.45.200(c), which provides in part that
    “a determination of the assessor as to whether property is taxable under law may be
    appealed directly to the superior court.”
    -5-                                     7613
    and, after reviewing the record,[4] cannot find that the assessor
    relied on sufficient evidence to revoke Victory’s tax exempt
    status. The record does not establish that the for-profit use of