Lagos v. City and Borough of Sitka , 1991 Alas. LEXIS 148 ( 1991 )
[…] The superior court did not address Lagos' remaining preemption and unconstitutional dedication arguments. This appeal followed.[1]

    II. DISCUSSION

    In this appeal Lagos raises the same arguments against Sitka's differential alcoholic beverage sales tax as were urged before the superior court.

    A. Does AS 04.21.010(c) prohibit taxing sales of alcoholic beverages at a higher rate than other commodities?

    AS 04.21.010(c)(2) authorizes municipalities to impose a "sales tax on alcoholic beverages if sales taxes are imposed on other sales within the municipality." Lagos interprets this provision to mean "that *643 sales taxes on alcoholic beverages are allowed only to the extent sales taxes are imposed on other sales."[2]

    We have stated that the goal of statutory construction is: