Villars v. Villars , 2014 Alas. LEXIS 213 ( 2014 )
[…] receives alternate support from other sources, including domestic and international
    family members, if that support meets the definition of “income” for I-864 support
    obligations.39
    On the record before us it is unclear whether Olga and Linda received
    support from family members abroad in 2012 while they were visiting Ukraine. We
    therefore remand to the superior court for this determination. As with its accounting for
    36
    (...continued)
    address a temporary reduction in the obligation due to travel. See 8 U.S.C.
    § 1183a(a)(2)-(3) (2012); see also 8 C.F.R. § 213a.2(e)(2)(i)(A)-(D), (e)(2)(ii) (2014).
    One of these conditions for termination depends on whether the immigrant “ceases to
    hold the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence and departs the
    United States,” § 213a.2(e)(2)(i)(C), but that language seems to refer to an immigrant’s
    permanent departure, not a temporary visit abroad.
    37
    See 
    8 U.S.C. § 1182
    (a)(4)(A) (noting that any alien “likely at any time to
    become a public charge is inadmissible”); 
    id.