Ranes & Shine, LLC v. MacDonald Miller Alaska, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] Practices and Consumer Protection Act (UTPA).          First National’s claims against
    Timmerman were disposed of on summary judgment, leaving only Timmerman’s
    third-party claims.
    Ranes & Shine moved for summary judgment on Timmerman’s claims
    based on the applicable statutes of limitation. Superior Court Judge John Suddock
    granted Ranes & Shine’s motion in part, ruling that Timmerman’s breach of warranty
    claim was subject to the UCC’s strict four-year limitations period 2 and that Timmerman
    2
    See AS 45.02.725(a)-(b) (“An action for breach of a contract for sale must
    be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. . . . A cause of
    (continued...)
    -4-                                     7003
    failed to bring his breach of warranty claim within that period. The superior court denied
    Ranes & Shine’s motion with respect to the misrepresentation and UTPA claims,