City of Hooper Bay v. Bunyan , 2015 Alas. LEXIS 120 ( 2015 )
[…] would attempt suicide, fault [could] still be apportioned to [Louis].” The City proposed
    an alternative jury instruction that would have prohibited the jury from allocating fault
    to Louis only if he “was not capable of exercising reasonable care to prevent his suicide.”
    It also proposed a special verdict question asking, “Was Louis Bunyan capable of
    exercising reasonable care to prevent his suicide?” The superior court overruled the
    City’s objections and gave instruction 20 to the jury.
    In Joseph we recognized that AS 09.17.080 “requires apportionment of
    damages in ‘all actions involving fault of more than one person.’ ”58 Specifically we
    recognized that in a custodial suicide action “a jury should be permitted to allocate the
    claimant’s damages in the same way it usually does if multiple legal causes contribute