City of Hooper Bay v. Bunyan , 2015 Alas. LEXIS 120 ( 2015 )
[…] for the family as well as household chores and repairs. Judy testified that she has had
    less subsistence food since Louis’s death. While the City points out that there was also
    some testimony that Judy provided financial support for Louis, we do not “weigh
    conflicting evidence or judge the credibility of witnesses” in evaluating denials of
    motions for directed verdict on appeal.30 Because a reasonable person could conclude
    that Judy was Louis’s dependent, we affirm the superior court’s denial of the City’s
    motion for a directed verdict.
    28
    AS 09.55.580 is Alaska’s wrongful death action statute. Subsection (a)
    provides that “[t]he amount recovered, if any, shall be exclusively for the benefit of the
    decedent’s spouse and children . . . or other dependents.”
    29
    Greer Tank & Welding, Inc. v. Boettger, 
    609 P.2d 548
    , 551 (Alaska 1980).
    30
    Dura 
    Corp., 703 P.2d at 408
    (quoting Whittier Fuel & Marine 
    Corp., 577 P.2d at 220
    ) (internal quotation marks omitted).