Timothy G. v. State, Dept. of Health & Social Services, Office of Children's Services , 2016 Alas. LEXIS 56 ( 2016 )
[…] home. She asserted that “based upon [her] personal involvement with [Timothy], his
    treating mental health care professionals[,] and various state and federal agencies, [it was
    her belief] that Timothy suffers from a mental disability.”
    The superior court treated OCS’s motion to dismiss as a motion for
    summary judgment because in ruling on it the court considered matters outside of the
    pleadings, including Sarah’s affidavit and OCS’s responses to the affidavit.6 The court
    3
    See AS 09.10.070(a) (establishing a two-year limitations period for tort and
    personal injury claims).
    4
    AS 09.10.140(a).
    5
    See 
    id. (tolling the
    limitations period “if a person entitled to bring an
    action . . . is at the time the cause of action accrues . . . incompetent by reason of mental
    illness or mental disability”).
    6
    See Alaska R. Civ. P. 12(b) (“If, on a motion . . . to dismiss for failure of
    the pleading to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, matters outside the
    pleading are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as