State v. Central Council of Tlingit and Haida Indian Tribes of Alaska , 2016 Alas. LEXIS 40 ( 2016 )
[…] agency to recognize and enforce a tribal court’s child support orders, we affirm.
    -2-                                      7093
    II.    FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS
    A.     The Uniform Interstate Family Support Act
    The Uniform Interstate Family Support Act (UIFSA)1 governs Alaska’s
    enforcement of child support orders issued by tribunals other than Alaska’s state courts.
    Federal child support enforcement funds are conditioned on a state’s passage of UIFSA,2
    and as a result every state in the country has enacted identical legislation.3
    1
    AS 25.25.101 et seq.
    2
    
    42 U.S.C. § 666
    (f) (2012) (to qualify for reimbursement, “each State must
    have in effect the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act”).
    3
    See ALA. CODE § 30-3A-101 et seq. (2014); ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN.
    § 25-1201 et seq. (2014); ARK. CODE ANN. § 9-17-101 et seq. (2014); CAL. FAM. CODE
    § 4900 et seq. (West 2014); COLO. REV. STAT. § 14-5-101 et seq. (2014); CONN. GEN.
    STAT. § 46b-212 et seq.