Bibi v. Elfrink , 408 P.3d 809 ( 2017 )
[…] ruling that the foreclosure statutes gave Elfrink clear title.
    Bibi appeals. We hold that (1) Bibi has standing; (2) it was error for the
    superior court to deny Bibi’s usury claim because the funding fee was disguised interest
    and violated the usury statute, which applied to at least the initial period of the loan’s
    life; and (3) the superior court correctly denied Bibi’s claim for title and possession of
    her prior home because IndyMac’s foreclosure extinguished her claim to the property.
    1
    AS 45.45.010(b) provides that “[a] contract or loan commitment in which
    the principal amount exceeds $25,000 is exempt from the [interest cap].”
    -2-                                      7202
    II. FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS
    Mariam Bibi married Javed Raja in Pakistan. The couple moved to Alaska
    and had two children. They eventually bought a house in Anchorage in August 2006.