Whitesides v. State, Department of Public Safety, Division of Motor Vehicles , 2001 Alas. LEXIS 36 ( 2001 )
[…] [28] 999 P.2d 786, 790 (Alaska 2000).

    [29] Triem is distinguishable because the objection there concerned the inability of one committee member participating by telephone in a second hearing to assess the demeanor of witnesses, not the party. The party had testified in person before the whole committee at an earlier hearing. Further, only one committee member participated by telephone. The other members heard the witnesses in person.

    [30] 424 U.S. 319, 335, 96 S. Ct. 893, 47 L. Ed. 2d 18 (1976).

    [31] See Mathews v. Eldridge, 424 U.S. at 348, 96 S. Ct. 893.

    [32] See AS 22.15.100(10) (granting district judges and magistrates authority "to review administrative revocation of a person's driver's license or nonresident privilege to drive ... when designated as a hearing officer by the commissioner of administration and with the consent of the administrative director of the court system.").

    [33] See Chenega Corp. v. Exxon Corp., 991 P.2d 769, 785 (Alaska 1999).