Lucas Borer v. The Eyak Corporation ( 2022 )
[…] shareholder records to directors or shareholders who request them”); Rude v. Cook Inlet
    Region, Inc., 
    294 P.3d 76
    , 93 (Alaska 2012) (rejecting as moot a former director’s claim
    of absolute entitlement to inspect “information related to the management of the
    corporation” because he was no longer a director).
    50
    Alaska’s director inspection statute is essentially identical to California’s,
    which differs from the current Model Business Corporation Act and the statutes of most
    other states. Compare AS 10.06.450 (“A director has the absolute right at a reasonable
    time to inspect and copy all books, records, and documents . . . of the corporation.”), and
    
    Cal. Corp. Code § 1602
     (1975) (“Every director shall have the absolute right at any
    reasonable time to inspect and copy all books, records and documents . . . of the
    corporation of which such person is a director . . . .”), with MODEL BUS. CORP. ACT