Lucas Borer v. The Eyak Corporation ( 2022 )
[…] Borer’s argument in a nutshell is that were he to sign the Agreements as a
    condition of being a director of the board, the Agreements would impermissibly burden
    his ability to fulfill his fiduciary duties to the corporation. Under Alaska law a director
    has a fiduciary duty to act in good faith, to act in a manner he or she reasonably believes
    to be in the best interests of the corporation, and to act with care.11 Borer identifies six
    9
    A corporation’s internal governance rules must not be contrary to law.
    AS 10.06.230(e) (“The bylaws may contain any provision, not in conflict with law or the
    articles of incorporation, for the management of the business of the corporation and for
    the conduct of the affairs of the corporation, including . . . the qualifications . . . of
    directors.”).
    10
    Except for the limited means prescribed by the corporations code, “a
    director may not be removed before the expiration of the term of office of the director.”
    AS 10.06.460(b).