Lucas Borer v. The Eyak Corporation ( 2022 )
[…] Cal. Corp. Code § 1602
     (1975) (“Every director shall have the absolute right at any
    reasonable time to inspect and copy all books, records and documents . . . of the
    corporation of which such person is a director . . . .”), with MODEL BUS. CORP. ACT
    § 16.05 (AM. BAR ASS’N 2016) (“A director of a corporation is entitled to inspect and
    copy the books, records and documents of the corporation at any reasonable time to the
    extent reasonably related to the performance of the director’s duties as a director . . . .”),
    and 
    Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 220
    (d) (2010) (“Any director shall have the right to examine
    the corporation’s stock ledger, a list of its stockholders and its other books and records
    (continued...)
    -21-                                        7588
    courts have construed a director’s statutory “absolute” right to inspect corporate records
    to contain certain limitations.51 California courts have held that “[t]o be entitled to