Tuluksak Native Community v. State of Alaska, DHSS, OCS ( 2023 )
[…] authorized non-Indian licensing authority; or
    (iv) an institution for children approved by an Indian tribe or
    operated by an Indian organization which has a program
    suitable to meet the Indian child’s needs.[67]
    The text of ICWA clearly states that “in any foster care . . . placement”
    the placement preferences must be followed.68           The definition of “foster care
    placement” includes “any action” that removes a child from a parent for placement in
    an “institution . . . where the parent . . . cannot have the child returned upon demand.”69
    Similarly, § 1916(b) requires that whenever an “Indian child is removed from a foster
    care home or institution for the purpose of further foster care . . . such placement shall
    be in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.”70
    An .087 hearing unquestionably implicates § 1915(b)’s placement
    preferences because “placing” a child at a secure residential psychiatric facility falls
    into the definition of a “foster care placement,” and § 1916(b) further confirms that