Tuluksak Native Community v. State of Alaska, DHSS, OCS ( 2023 )
[…] kill himself,5 that there was “no reasonably available, appropriate or less-restrictive
    alternative” for treatment,6 and that Hanson needed “round-the-clock monitoring.” The
    court further found that Hanson was suffering from suicidal ideation and that his
    condition could be improved by the course of treatment at North Star.7 After the Tribe
    questioned the nature of the findings, the court stated that the findings were “not
    provisional” but that it was “only authorizing this for a limited time.”
    5
    AS 47.10.087(a)(1) requires a finding that “the child is gravely disabled
    or is suffering from mental illness and, as a result, is likely to cause serious harm to the
    child or to another person.”
    6
    AS 47.10.087(a)(2) requires a finding that “there is no reasonably
    available, appropriate, and less restrictive alternative for the child’s treatment.”
    7
    AS 47.10.087(a)(3) requires a finding that “there is reason to believe that
    the child’s mental condition could be improved by the course of treatment or would
    deteriorate if untreated.”
    -5-                                       7660
    The court then scheduled the next hearing as “another .087 hearing” in
    front of the assigned judge. The court also directed discovery be produced five days
    prior to that hearing.
    2.     Continued .087 hearing