Beasley v. State ( 2002 )
[…] But we conclude that subsection (k) does not constrain a sentencing judge to impose less than the presumptive term for a third felony offender when the judge finds that the State has proven that a statutory aggravating factor or factors apply.

    Beasley's sentence is AFFIRMED.

    MANNHEIMER, Judge, concurring.

    This case requires us to construe what the legislature intended when they added subsection (1) to AS 12.55.125(k) in 1999. This statute reads:

    (k) A first felony offender convicted of an offense for which a presumptive term of imprisonment is not specified under this section
    (1) may be sentenced to a term of unsuspended imprisonment that exceeds the presumptive term for a second or third felony offender convicted of the same crime if the offender is convicted of criminally negligent homicide and the victim is a child under the age of 16;
    (2) except as provided in (1) of this subsection, may not be sentenced to a term of unsuspended imprisonment that exceeds the presumptive term for a second felony offender convicted of the same crime unless the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that an aggravating factor under AS 12.55.155(c) is present, or that circumstances exist that would warrant a referral to the three-judge panel under AS 12.55.165.

    Beasley argues that when the legislature enacted subsection (1) in 1999, the legislature intended to alter the meaning of the pre-existing portion of the statute—the part that is now subsection (2).