State v. Thompson ( 2018 )
[…] the time he spent on electronic monitoring.
    However, we REMAND this case to the superior court with directions to
    allow the State to litigate whether Thompson committed the crimes of fourth-degree
    assault and fourth-degree criminal mischief during his first period of electronic
    monitoring release.
    If the State presents a prima facie case that Thompson committed these
    crimes while on electronic monitoring, and if Thompson does not then prove by a
    preponderance of the evidence that he did not commit these crimes, then Thompson is
    14
    Cf. AS 12.55.027(e) (“The defendant must prove by a preponderance of the evidence
    that the credit claimed meets the requirements of this section.”).
    – 12 –                                       2595
    not eligible for electronic monitoring credit for his first period of release. See State v.
    Bell, __ P.3d __, 
    2018 WL 1221458
     at *2-4 (Alaska App. 2018).
    – 13 –                                      2595