Ladick v. State , 421 P.3d 142 ( 2018 )
[…] person had been driving or operating a motor vehicle); rather, the obligation to take the
    breath test is triggered by the fact that the motorist actually was driving or operating a
    motor vehicle during the incident giving rise to the defendant’s arrest. See 
    Patterson, 815 P.2d at 393
    -94.
    This reading of the Patterson decision — i.e., construing the implied
    consent statute to require proof that the defendant actually was driving or operating a
    motor vehicle during the incident that gave rise to the arrest — is corroborated by the
    provisions of AS 28.35.032, the statute that makes refusing a breath test a crime.
    AS 28.35.032 repeatedly refers to criminal charges or civil liability “arising out of an act
    alleged to have been committed ... while operating or driving a motor vehicle ... under
    the influence”. For example, under AS 28.35.032(a), the police are to advise arrestees
    that their act of refusing a breath test may be used against them in any civil or criminal
    action “arising out of an act alleged to have been committed by the person while
    operating a motor vehicle ... under the influence”.
    This provision is obviously referring to civil or criminal actions arising out
    of the act of driving or operating that led to the person’s arrest in the present instance.
    –9–                                         2597