Pieniazek v. State , 2017 Alas. App. LEXIS 33 ( 2017 )
[…] defendant’s memory may be impaired, the defendant refuses
    to accept a course of action that counsel or the court believes
    is in the defendant’s best interest, or the defendant is unable
    to suggest a particular strategy or to choose among alternative
    defenses.16
    14
    AS 12.47.100(f); see also AS 12.47.130(6) (“‘[U]nderstand the proceedings against
    the defendant’ means that the defendant’s elementary mental process is such that the
    defendant has a reasonably rational comprehension of the proceedings.”).
    15
    AS 12.47.100(g); see also AS 12.47.130(2) (“‘[A]ssist in the defendant’s own
    defense’ means to consult with a lawyer while exercising a reasonable degree of rational
    functioning.”).
    16
    AS 12.47.100(g).
    –8–                                         2543
    Why we remand Pieniazek’s case for reconsideration
    As explained above, AS 12.47.100(e)-(g) directs a trial court to consider