Pieniazek v. State , 2017 Alas. App. LEXIS 33 ( 2017 )
[…] maintain employment, or is competent to testify as a witness
    under the Alaska Rules of Evidence.13
    Subsection (f) provides a list of non-exhaustive factors that the court is
    required to consider in determining “if the defendant is able to understand the
    proceedings against the defendant.” These factors include:
    whether the defendant understands that the defendant has
    been charged with a criminal offense and that penalties can
    be imposed; whether the defendant understands what criminal
    conduct is being alleged; whether the defendant understands
    10
    AS 12.47.100(c).
    11
    
    Id. 12 These
    subsections were added to the competency statute in 1996. SLA 1996, ch. 62,
    §1.
    13
    AS 12.47.100(e); see also AS 12.47.130(5) (“‘[M]ental disease or defect’ means a
    disorder of thought or mood that substantially impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to
    recognize reality, or ability to cope with the ordinary demands of life; ‘mental disease or
    defect’ also includes intellectual and developmental disabilities that result in significantly
    below average general intellectual functioning that impairs a person’s ability to adapt to or
    cope with the ordinary demands of life.”).
    –7–                                       2543
    the roles of the judge, jury, prosecutor, and defense counsel;
    whether the defendant understands that the defendant will be
    expected to tell defense counsel the circumstances, to the best