Pieniazek v. State , 2017 Alas. App. LEXIS 33 ( 2017 )
[…] of competency bears the burden of proving the defendant is incompetent by a
    5
    AS 12.47.130(5).
    6
    AS 12.47.100(a).
    7
    Drope v. Missouri, 
    420 U.S. 162
    , 172 (1975); Pate v. Robinson, 
    383 U.S. 375
    , 378
    (1966); Diggs v. State, 
    274 P.3d 504
    , 505 (Alaska App. 2012).
    8
    Gamble v. State, 
    334 P.3d 714
    , 717 (Alaska App. 2014) (citing Leonard v. State, 
    658 P.2d 798
    , 799 (Alaska App. 1983)).
    9
    
    Gamble, 334 P.3d at 717
    (citing Smiloff v. State, 
    579 P.2d 28
    , 36 (Alaska 1978);
    AS 12.47.100(b)).
    –6–                                        2543
    preponderance of the evidence.”10 When the court raises the issue of competency, the
    burden of proving the defendant is incompetent “shall be on the party who elects to
    advocate for a finding of incompetency.”11
    Alaska Statute 12.47.100(e)-(g) directs the trial court to consider a variety
    of factors in assessing a defendant’s competency to stand trial.12 Subsection (e) provides
    a list of factors that the court is required to consider in determining “whether a person