Pieniazek v. State , 2017 Alas. App. LEXIS 33 ( 2017 )
[…] or when he moved to Fairbanks. After many questions went unanswered, Pieniazek could
    not answer what his house looked like. When his counsel asked him to tell the court what
    happened, Pieniazek replied “What’s supposed to happen?” “I don’t know,” and “I would
    like to know when I can leave from here.” The court attempted to ask him if he wanted to
    say anything about what happened and, after the translator asked more questions to
    understand his answers, he replied “When I’m going to go.”
    4
    AS 12.47.100(a); see also AS 12.47.130(4) (“‘[I]ncompetent’ means a defendant is
    unable to understand the proceedings against the defendant or to assist in the defendant’s
    own defense.”).
    –5–                                          2543
    disabilities that result in significantly below average general intellectual functioning that
    impairs a person’s ability to adapt to or cope with the ordinary demands of life.”5