Inga v. State ( 2019 )
[…] assault statutes, particularly with regard to the element of “without consent”, and also to
    describe how other states have interpreted the requirement of coercion. I then apply
    Alaska’s law of coercion to the facts of Inga’s case.
    The historical background of our sexual assault statutes and the element
    of “without consent”
    For purposes of Alaska’s sexual assault statutes, the phrase “without
    consent” has a special meaning that differs significantly from its everyday meaning.
    Under AS 11.41.470(8)(A), unwanted sexual conduct occurs “without consent” only if
    the person “is coerced by the use of force ... or by the express or implied threat of death,
    imminent physical injury, or kidnapping”.
    Thus, the statutory phrase “without consent” does not cover all instances
    where the other person does not subjectively consent to the sexual activity. Rather,
    sexual activity occurs “without consent” only if the victim was coerced to engage in the