Wiley v. State , 1991 Alas. App. LEXIS 93 ( 1991 )
[…] The filing of a notice of denial triggers a hearing before the court immediately prior to imposition of the sentence. See AS 12.55.145(d). Likewise, with respect to aggravating and mitigating factors, AS 12.55.155(f) requires any party proposing an aggravating or mitigating factor to submit a written notice to the court ten days before the sentencing hearing; applicability of the proposed factor is then determined immediately prior to the imposition of sentence.

    [6] AS 12.55.125(i)(1) provides, in relevant part:

    A defendant convicted of sexual assault in the first degree ... may be sentenced to a definite term of imprisonment of not more than 30 years, and shall be sentenced to the following presumptive terms, subject to adjustment as provided in AS 12.55.155-12.55-175:

    (1) If the offense is a first felony conviction and does not involve circumstances described in (2) of this subsection, eight years[.]

    [7] In relevant part, the colloquy between Judge Gonzalez and Wiley at the change of plea hearing went as follows:

    COURT: The sentence that you would be exposing yourself to ... would be a sentence of up to thirty years in jail... . It's important for you to know that the crime of sexual assault in the first degree has a presumptive sentence of eight years if this is your first felony offense. What this means is that I am required by law to impose a sentence of eight years. I don't start at zero. I have to start at eight. So you will be sentenced to at least eight years of incarceration.