Wiley v. State , 1991 Alas. App. LEXIS 93 ( 1991 )
[…] Both by his background and the seriousness of his conduct in the *946 present case, Wiley easily qualifies for inclusion at the top of the ten to fifteen-year benchmark range for first offenders convicted in cases of aggravated first-degree sexual assault. See State v. Andrews, 707 P.2d 900 (Alaska App. 1985), aff'd, 723 P.2d 85 (Alaska 1986). Having independently reviewed the entire sentencing record, we conclude that the sentence imposed below was not clearly mistaken. State v. Wentz, 805 P.2d 962 (Alaska 1991).

    The judgment is AFFIRMED.

    NOTES

    [1] AS 12.55.125(i)(2) provides, in relevant part:

    A defendant convicted of sexual assault in the first degree ... may be sentenced to a definite term of imprisonment of not more than 30 years, and shall be sentenced to the following presumptive terms, subject to adjustment as provided in AS 12.55.155-12.55.175:

    ... .

    (2) If the offense is a first felony conviction, and the defendant possessed a firearm, used a dangerous instrument, or caused serious physical injury during the commission of the offense, 10 years... .

    [2] Alaska Criminal Rule 11(h)(2) provides:

    Once the plea has been accepted by the court and absent a showing that withdrawal is necessary to correct a manifest injustice, a defendant may not withdraw a plea of guilty or nolo contendere as a matter of right. Before sentence, the court in its discretion may allow the defendant to withdraw a plea for any fair and just reason unless the prosecution has been substantially prejudiced by reliance upon the defendant's plea.

    [3] Alaska Statute 12.55.155(b) specifies:

    Sentence increments and decrements under this section [governing factors in aggravation and mitigation] shall be based on the totality of the aggravating and mitigating factors set out in (c) and (d) of this section.

    Under subsection (c) of AS 12.55.155, twenty-eight aggravating factors are listed. Subsection (d) sets forth sixteen mitigating factors.

    [4] In this regard, AS 12.55.165 specifies:

    If the defendant is subject to [presumptive sentencing] and the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that manifest injustice would result from failure to consider relevant aggravating or mitigating factors not specifically included in AS 12.55.155 or from imposition of the presumptive term, whether or not adjusted for aggravating or mitigating factors, the court shall enter findings and conclusions