Wiley v. State , 1991 Alas. App. LEXIS 93 ( 1991 )
[…] Under AS 12.55.175, the three-judge sentencing panel is authorized to impose any sentence it determines appropriate, without regard to the applicable presumptive term. In relevant part, AS 12.55.175 provides:

    (b) ... If the panel finds that manifest injustice would result from failure to consider relevant aggravating or mitigating factors not specifically included in AS 12.55.155 or from imposition of the presumptive term, whether or not adjusted for aggravating or mitigating factors, it shall sentence the defendant in accordance with this section... .

    (c) The three-judge panel may in the interest of justice sentence the defendant to any definite term of imprisonment up to the maximum term provided for the offense... .

    [5] Under AS 12.55.145(b), the state is required to serve on the defendant authenticated copies of court records establishing prior convictions twenty days prior to the date set for imposition of sentence.