Christopher R. Stacy v. State of Alaska ( 2021 )
[…] jury”).
    – 13 –                                        2714
    possessed “any amount of a schedule IA controlled substance with intent to . . .
    deliver.”22
    At trial, there was no dispute that heroin is a schedule IA controlled
    substance.23 And there was no dispute that Stacy “possessed” heroin in the sense that he
    exercised dominion or control over the majority of the heroin found in the peanut butter
    jar. Instead, the dispute at trial centered on whether Stacy possessed the heroin with the
    intent to deliver.
    Under AS 11.71.900(7), “deliver” means “the actual, constructive, or
    attempted transfer from one person to another of a controlled substance whether or not
    there is an agency relationship.” Notably, the State did not need to prove that Stacy
    intended to deliver all of the heroin that he possessed, or even a significant amount of the
    heroin; instead the State was only required to prove that Stacy intended to deliver “any”