The court then dismissed Seaman’s application for post-conviction relief. This appeal followed. 2 Perotti v. State,
2008 WL 2469147(Alaska App. June 18, 2008) (unpublished). 3 Cf. McCoy v. State,
80 P.3d 757, 764 (Alaska App. 2002) (holding that unpublished decisions of the Court of Appeals may not be cited as binding authority for any proposition of law, although they may be cited for whatever persuasive value they may have). 4 See former AS 33.16.090(b)(8) (2017). 5 State v. Leathers,
799 N.W.2d 606(Minn. 2011). –3– 2708 Seaman’s argument regarding AS 12.55.015(g) and his eligibility for discretionary parole Under AS 33.20.010(a), most prisoners who are sentenced to a term of imprisonment that exceeds 3 days are “entitled to a deduction of one-third of the term of imprisonment . . . if the prisoner follows the rules of the correctional facility in which the prisoner is confined.”6 This is commonly referred to as “good time credit.”