Although both Minnesota and Alaska used the “Minnesota exception” of dividing sentences into two parts, their statutory schemes are otherwise completely different. We do not face the ambiguity that the Leathers court faced in construing “full term of imprisonment” because the term used in Alaska’s discretionary parole statute — “active term of imprisonment” — has a statutory definition. Alaska Statute 33.16.090(c)(1) states that the term “active term of imprisonment,” as used in this subsection, has the meaning defined in AS 12.55.127(e)(1). And AS 12.55.127(e)(1) defines “active term of imprisonment” as “the total term of imprisonment imposed for a crime, minus suspended imprisonment.” Alaska’s truth-in-sentencing statute also does not define “term of imprisonment” as “two-thirds of the inmate’s executed sentence” as Minnesota law does.