the parties disagreed about the meaning of that phrase.43 The State argued that “full term of imprisonment” meant all the time that had been imposed, and that Leathers would therefore never be eligible for supervised release.44 Leathers argued that “full term of imprisonment” should be interpreted as meaning only two-thirds of the time imposed.45 Leathers derived this argument from the statutory language of Minnesota Statute § 244.01, subdivision 8, Minnesota’s truth-in-sentencing statute, which was enacted prior to the assault statute under which Leathers was convicted.46 Minnesota Statute § 244.01, subdivision 8, states that the phrase “term of imprisonment” is defined as “the period of time equal to two-thirds of the inmate’s executed sentence.” Based on this definition, Minnesota was in compliance with the federal truth-in-sentencing grant program’s requirement that defendants serve at least eighty-five percent of their sentence in order to receive federal funding.47 Ultimately, the Minnesota Supreme Court concluded that both