This provision provides, in relevant part, that a prisoner “may not be released on discretionary parole until the prisoner has served . . . one-third of the active term of imprisonment imposed.”13 Alaska Statute 33.16.090(c)(1) further provides that, as used in this section, “active term of imprisonment” has the meaning given in AS 12.55.127. That statute defines “active term of imprisonment” as “the total term of imprisonment imposed for a crime, minus suspended imprisonment.”14 The parties agree that “suspended time” is the portion of a defendant’s sentence that the defendant does not serve but that can be imposed in the future if the defendant violates their conditions of probation.15 (In Seaman’s case, there is no suspended time because he received a flat sentence