Leathers court to reach this conclusion because our truth-in-sentencing statute, AS 12.55.015(g), is based on the “Minnesota exception” that allowed states to achieve compliance with the federal truth-in-sentencing grant program by dividing a defendant’s sentence into two parts — “(1) a minimum term of imprisonment that is equal to not less than two-thirds of the total term of imprisonment; and (2) a maximum term of supervised release on mandatory parole that is equal to not more than one-third of the total term of imprisonment.”51 48 Leathers, 799 N.W.2d at 610-11. 49 Id. at 611. 50 Id. 51 AS 12.55.015(g); Perotti v. State,
2008 WL 2469147, at *3 (Alaska App. June 18, 2008) (unpublished); cf.
Minn. Stat. § 244.101, subd. 1 (1993) (“When a felony offender is sentenced to a fixed executed sentence for an offense committed on or after August 1, 1993, the executed sentence consists of two parts: (1) a specified minimum term of imprisonment (continued...) – 17 – 2708 But Seaman’s reliance on Leathers is misplaced. Although both Minnesota and Alaska used the “Minnesota exception” of dividing sentences into two parts, their statutory schemes are otherwise completely different.