Yako William Collins v. State of Alaska ( 2021 )
[…] No. S-14966, order dated February 25, 2014.
    In the meantime, pursuant to our remand order in Collins, the superior court
    took up the issue of whether Collins’s case should be referred to the three-judge
    sentencing panel based on either of the two factors identified in the Collins majority
    decision.
    4
    (...continued)
    (1) prospects for rehabilitation that are less than extraordinary; or
    (2) a history free of unprosecuted, undocumented, or undetected sexual
    offenses.
    At the same time, the legislature enacted a corresponding amendment to AS 12.55.175
    (the statute defining the authority of the three-judge panel) by adding a new subsection (f).
    This subsection states in pertinent part:
    (f) A defendant being sentenced for a sexual felony under AS 12.55.125(i) may
    not establish, nor may the three-judge panel find under (b) of this section or any other
    provision of law, that manifest injustice would result from imposition of a sentence
    within the presumptive range based solely on the claim that the defendant, either
    singly or in combination, has
    (1) prospects for rehabilitation that are less than extraordinary; or
    (2) a history free of unprosecuted, undocumented, or undetected sexual
    offenses.
    –4–                                          2704
    The superior court ultimately ruled that it did not matter whether Collins
    could prove either of these two factors. The court reasoned that, given the provisions of