State,
223 P.3d 641, 649 (Alaska App. 2010) (finding that the Department of Corrections’ denial of rehabilitative sex offender treatment was not cognizable on direct appeal from a criminal proceeding). –7– 2702 (Alaska Statute 12.47.050(d) precludes a GBMI defendant from being released on furlough or parole unless they are no longer receiving the treatment required by AS 12.47.050(b). That treatment, in turn, is required “until the defendant no longer suffers from a mental disease or defect that causes the defendant to be dangerous to the public peace or safety.”10) Thirty years ago, in Barrett v.