Cynthia Lord v. State of Alaska ( 2021 )
[…] so in an independent civil action filed by the prisoner against the Department); Twogood v.
    State, 
    223 P.3d 641
    , 649 (Alaska App. 2010) (finding that the Department of Corrections’
    denial of rehabilitative sex offender treatment was not cognizable on direct appeal from a
    criminal proceeding).
    –7–                                           2702
    (Alaska Statute 12.47.050(d) precludes a GBMI defendant from being released on
    furlough or parole unless they are no longer receiving the treatment required by
    AS 12.47.050(b). That treatment, in turn, is required “until the defendant no longer
    suffers from a mental disease or defect that causes the defendant to be dangerous to the
    public peace or safety.”10)
    Thirty years ago, in Barrett v. State, this Court rejected an equal protection
    challenge to the restrictions on furloughs and discretionary parole inherent in the GBMI
    statutory scheme.11 We found that, as a practical matter, “[n]o responsible correctional