Cynthia Lord v. State of Alaska ( 2021 )
[…] Montana law also has provisions that seek to lessen the punishment that
    severely mentally ill defendants face in a jurisdiction that no longer has an affirmative
    insanity defense.14 For example, mandatory minimum sentences do not apply to such
    defendants, and they are entitled to yearly reviews of their sentence.15 Severely mentally
    ill defendants can also be committed to a mental health facility, residential facility, or
    developmental disabilities facility for treatment, in lieu of incarceration in a correctional
    institution.16
    12
    
    Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-3430
    (a).
    13
    Kahler, 140 S.Ct. at 1031; 
    Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-6625
    (a)(6) (including among
    mitigating circumstances that “[t]he capacity of the defendant to appreciate the criminality
    of the defendant’s conduct or to conform the defendant’s conduct to the requirements of law
    was substantially impaired”).
    14
    See, e.g., State v. Korell, 
    690 P.2d 992
    ,1002 (Mont. 1984) (“Our legislature has acted
    to assure that the attendant stigma of a criminal conviction is mitigated by the sentencing
    judge’s personal consideration of the defendant’s mental condition and provision for