Cynthia Lord v. State of Alaska ( 2021 )
[…] suffered no prejudice from her attorneys’ failure to raise this claim because this Court
    2
    State v. Clifton, 
    315 P.3d 694
    , 703-05 (Alaska App. 2013).
    – 33 –                                      2702
    subsequently concluded in Clifton that the preclusion of mandatory parole for GBMI
    defendants did not violate equal protection.
    Alaska Statute 12.47.050(d) precludes a GBMI defendant from being
    released on furlough or parole unless they are no longer receiving the treatment required
    by AS 12.47.050(b). That treatment, in turn, is required “until the defendant no longer
    suffers from a mental disease or defect that causes the defendant to be dangerous to the
    public peace or safety.”3 This means that a GBMI defendant cannot be released unless
    and until they no longer are dangerous, as determined by the Department of Corrections
    in the course of that defendant’s treatment. And since this prohibition applies to