Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-3430(a). 13 Kahler, 140 S.Ct. at 1031;
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-6625(a)(6) (including among mitigating circumstances that “[t]he capacity of the defendant to appreciate the criminality of the defendant’s conduct or to conform the defendant’s conduct to the requirements of law was substantially impaired”). 14 See, e.g., State v. Korell,