The State appealed, challenging the trial court’s ruling that the filing of a notice of civil compromise precluded the State from seeking an indictment on the felony charges. Why we reverse the dismissal of the indictment This appeal requires us to interpret Alaska’s civil compromise statutes, AS 12.45.120 through AS 12.45.140, which authorize the court to dismiss a prosecution if the defendant meets certain statutory requirements. These statutes allow a defendant to compromise only misdemeanor crimes, and only those “for which the person injured by the act constituting the crime has a remedy by a civil action.”3 Additionally, AS 12.45.120 lists several categories of crimes that may not be compromised.