Ronald Phillip Alleva v. State of Alaska, Grubstake Auction Co., Inc. v. State of Alaska ( 2020 )
[…] will not invalidate a statute where there is a hard core of cases to which the ordinary
    person would doubtlessly know the statute unquestionably applies.”7 In such cases, a
    defendant may not “complain of lack of adequate notice, and [a] void-for-vagueness
    contention will succeed only if the statute is otherwise so nebulous that it must be
    stricken on its face.”8 Alleva and Grubstake have the burden of proving their claim that
    the statutory definition of pesticide is void for vagueness.9
    We note that the phrase “intended for” is common parlance in Alaska
    statutes, including statutes governing criminal offenses.10 One such example is found in
    AS 11.71.900(10), which defines the term “drug,” in relevant part, as “a substance
    intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease in
    humans or animals.”11 The Alaska Supreme Court examined this definition, and
    specifically the intent requirement, in Ross Laboratories v. Thies.12 In determining
    whether this definition of “drug” applied to an undiluted glucose solution, the supreme