Hunter Hedrick v. State of Alaska ( 2020 )
[…] Hedrick had witnessed extensive domestic violence in the home.
    On the first day of trial, the prosecutor stated that he intended to ask the
    court to find that the first-degree assault on the security guard was a “worst offense,”
    explaining that it would “rest most definitely on the video and the photographs that
    already the court has.” Hedrick’s attorney did not object. At the conclusion of the
    closing arguments the next day, the prosecutor clarified that he was actually asking the
    court to find the statutory aggravator under AS 12.55.155(c)(10) — that Hedrick’s
    conduct was “among the most serious conduct included in the definition of the offense.”
    Hedrick’s attorney again did not object to this request.
    During closing arguments, the defense attorney acknowledged that the
    videos showed “one of the worst assaults [she’d] seen in [her] time as a lawyer.” But she