And when Arvin Kangas was brought to trial (a trial that preceded his son’s trial), both Arvin and Kangas’s mother Judy testified about Kangas’s mental health problems. Based on this information, the prosecutor in Kangas’s case filed a pre-trial motion asking the superior court to issue an order under AS 12.47.070(a), directing that – 11 – 2667 Kangas be examined by two forensic psychologists to assess his mental condition on the ground that “there is reason to believe that a mental disease or defect of the defendant will ... become an issue in the case.” Kangas’s defense attorney told the court that he did not oppose the requested psychological evaluations, so long as the evaluations could be scheduled so that they did not conflict with the attorney’s other obligations. (That is, the defense attorney wished to attend these evaluations.)