Kenneth Harold Komakhuk Jr. v. State of Alaska ( 2020 )
[…] law enforcement agents.
    On appeal, Komakhuk argues that the trial court failed to fulfill its gate-
    keeping role with regard to this character evidence and he asserts that the error
    prejudiced his right to a fair trial. For the reasons explained here, we conclude that
    admission of this challenged character evidence requires reversal of Komakhuk’s
    conviction.
    Factual background
    On July 28, 2015, there was an altercation between Manuel Leal, who was
    working as a bellman at the Marriott Hotel, and Komakhuk, who was homeless at the
    1
    AS 11.41.220(a)(5) (recklessly causing physical injury to a person while having two
    or more prior qualifying convictions for assault).
    2
    See AS 11.81.330(a) (“A person is justified in using nondeadly force upon another
    when and to the extent the person reasonably believes it is necessary for self-defense against
    what the person reasonably believes to be the use of unlawful force by the other person,
    unless [certain exceptions apply].”).
    –2–                                         2666
    time. At trial, the two men testified, presenting two different versions of events. No
    other witness to the altercation testified.
    Leal testified that he was approached by an intoxicated Komakhuk while