Jason D. Ray v. State of Alaska ( 2019 )
[…] legislature that the proposed legislation was intended to overrule our decision in Henry.
    I accordingly conclude that AS 12.55.090(f), as enacted in 2012, bars a sentencing court
    from ever absolving a defendant from the suspended time to serve specified in a plea
    agreement, absent the State’s consent. Thus, when a defendant voluntarily rejects
    probation, they must serve all of their remaining suspended time.
    1
    State v. Henry, 
    240 P.3d 846
    , 849 (Alaska App. 2010).
    2
    
    Id. at 851
    .
    – 24 –                                      2660
    AS 12.55.090(f) (2012) reads in relevant part as follows:
    Unless the defendant and the prosecuting authority
    agree at the probation revocation proceeding or other
    proceeding, the court may not reduce the specific period of
    probation or the specific term of suspended incarceration
    except by the amount of incarceration imposed for a
    probation violation, if
    (1) the sentence was imposed in accordance with a
    plea agreement under Rule 11, Alaska Rules of Criminal
    Procedure; and
    (2) the agreement required a specific period of
    probation or a specific term of suspended incarceration.
    Judge Mannheimer and I conclude that this statute does not abrogate a defendant’s
    statutory right to reject probation. I further conclude that, since the statute precludes
    forgiveness of any suspended time specified in a plea agreement, the statute’s logic