Jason D. Ray v. State of Alaska ( 2019 )
[…] term — and a defendant cannot elect to reject probation — “[u]nless the defendant and
    the prosecuting authority agree” to that resentencing.3
    The legislative history supports this reading of the statute. Although not
    as clear as it could be,4 the legislative history does make clear that AS 12.55.090(f) was
    2
    See Brown v. State, 
    559 P.2d 107
    , 111 n.13 (Alaska 1977); State v. Henry, 
    240 P.3d 846
    , 848-49 (Alaska App. 2010).
    3
    In 2016, the legislature amended AS 12.55.090(f) to also allow for reduction of a
    probationary term in cases where “the person qualifies for a reduction under
    AS 33.05.020(h)” or “a probation officer recommends to the court that probation be
    terminated and the defendant be discharged from probation under (g) of this section or
    AS 33.05.040.” SLA 2016, ch. 36, §80.
    4
    I acknowledge that the Public Defender Agency representatives had a different view
    (continued...)
    – 32 –                                     2660
    introduced in response to this Court’s decision in State v. Henry. In her initial remarks