Mae Lu Good v. Municipality of Anchorage ( 2019 )
[…] ....
    (2) be more stringent than or the same as but
    may not be less stringent than applicable
    provisions under this title or regulations
    adopted under this title.
    Good does not dispute that, prior to the enactment of AS 29.25.070(g) in
    2016, the mandatory impoundment and forfeiture provision set out in
    AMC 09.28.020(C)(5) was clearly authorized by the carve-out provision of
    –4–                                      2655
    AS 28.01.015 that we have just quoted.5 But she argues that the enactment of
    AS 29.25.070(g) invalidated the carve-out.
    At the time of Good’s sentencing, AS 29.25.070(g) provided:
    If a municipality prescribes a penalty for a violation of a
    municipal ordinance, including a violation under (a) of this
    section, and there is a comparable state offense under AS 11
    or AS 28 with elements that are similar to the municipal
    ordinance, the municipality may not impose a greater
    punishment than that imposed for a violation of the state law.
    This subsection applies to home rule and general law
    municipalities.[6]
    By allowing municipalities to adopt ordinances imposing impoundments or forfeitures
    that are “more stringent than” state impoundments and forfeitures, AS 28.01.015 is
    arguably at odds with AS 29.25.070(g). Accordingly, we must determine whether the