Fyfe v. State ( 2014 )
[…] Green v. State, 
    462 P.2d 994
    , 1000 (Alaska 1969); see also Warren v. Thomas, 
    568 P.2d 400
    , 403 (Alaska 1977).
    21
    January 31, 2006, governor’s transmittal letter for S.B. 261, 2006 Senate Journal
    (continued...)
    8                                      2425
    As recounted above, the only explicit change the 2006 legislature made to
    the statutory subsection at issue — AS 28.40.070 at the time of enactment, now
    renumbered AS 28.90.030(a) — was to extend its application to traffic safety corridors.
    At the same time, the legislature enacted AS 19.10.075(a), which gave the
    Department of Transportation and Public Facilities the authority to create traffic safety
    corridors.22 That subsection provides in pertinent part:
    Designation of traffic safety corridors; fines. (a) To
    promote traffic safety, the department may designate a
    portion of a highway to be a traffic safety corridor. The
    commissioner shall establish criteria for the designation and
    continuation of traffic safety corridors. ... A motor vehicle or
    traffic offense23 committed in a traffic safety corridor is
    subject to a double fine as provided in AS [28.90.030 24]. The
    department shall erect signs designating traffic safety
    corridors and alerting the public that motor vehicle and traffic
    offenses committed within a corridor are subject to double
    fines.25
    The State argues that this language in AS 19.10.075(a) (in particular, the
    language characterizing the double-fine requirement in AS 28.90.030 as applying to any
    “motor vehicle or traffic offense”) expresses the legislature’s intent to require double
    21
    (...continued)