. Presumptive sentences may be modified upward or downward if the trial judge finds the presence of statutory aggravating or mitigating factors. AS 12.55.155. In addition, a presumptive sentence may be modified if the trial judge finds extraordinary circumstances and the three-judge panel agrees with the trial judge and modifies the sentence. AS 12.55.165; AS 12.55.-175.
. Former AS 12.55.145, in effect at the time of Maldonado's offense, provides:
Prior Convictions, (a) For purposes of considering prior convictions in imposing sentence under this chapter
(1)a prior conviction may not be considered if a period of seven or more years has elapsed between the date of the defendant’s unconditional discharge on the immediately preceding offense and commission of the present offense;
(2) a conviction in this or another jurisdiction of an offense having elements substantially identical to those of a felony defined as such under Alaska law is considered a prior felony conviction;
(3) two or more convictions arising out of a single, continuous criminal episode during which there was no substantial change in the nature of the criminal objective are considered a single conviction, except that offenses committed while attempting to escape or avoid detection or apprehension after the commission of another offense are not part of the same criminal episode or objective.
(b) When sentence is imposed under this chapter, prior convictions not expressly admitted by the defendant must be proved by authenticated copies of court records served
*1095 on the defendant or his counsel at least 10 days before the date set for imposition of sentence.(c) If the defendant denies the authenticity of a prior judgment of conviction, that he is the person named in the judgment, that the elements of a prior offense committed in another jurisdiction are substantially identical to those of a felony defined as such under Alaska law, or that a prior conviction occurred within the period specified in (a)(1) of this section or if he alleges that two or more purportedly separate prior convictions should be considered a single conviction under (a)(3) of this section, the defendant shall file with the court and serve on the prosecuting attorney notice of denial no later than five days before the date set for the imposition of sentence.