Dailey v. State ( 1984 )
[…] The statute placed certain limitations on the board:

    (1) For a person not previously convicted of a felony but armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of his offense, the duration of confinement shall not be fixed at less than five years.

    (2) For a person previously convicted of a felony either in this state or elsewhere and who was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of his offense, the duration of confinement shall not be fixed at less than seven and one-half years.

    [7] AS 12.55.125(c) now provides in part:

    (c) A defendant convicted of a class A felony may be sentenced to a definite term of imprisonment of not more than 20 years, and shall be sentenced to the following presumptive terms, subject to adjustment [for aggravating or mitigating factors]:

    (1) if the offense is a first felony conviction and does not involve circumstances described in (2) of this subsection, five years;

    (2) if the offense is a first felony conviction, other than for manslaughter, and the defendant possessed a firearm, used a dangerous instrument, or caused serious physical injury during the commission of the offense, ... seven years;