Dailey v. State ( 1984 )
[…] Judge Hodges sentenced Dailey to a six-year presumptive sentence for robbery, five years with four suspended for burglary, and one year with six months suspended on the assault charge. The sentences were made concurrent. Dailey's suspended sentences were suspended for a period of five years. Dailey appeals his sentence to this court. We reverse Dailey's sentence for robbery.

    Dailey's main contention on appeal is that Judge Hodges erred in sentencing him to a presumptive sentence under the provisions of former AS 12.55.125. Dailey was convicted of robbery in the first degree, a class A felony.[1] Former AS 12.55.125(c)(1) provided in part:

    Sentences of imprisonment for felonies. (c) A defendant convicted of a class A felony may be sentenced to a *659 definite term of imprisonment of not more than 20 years, and shall be sentenced to the following presumptive terms, subject to adjustment as provided in AS 12.55.155-12.55.175:
    (1) if the offense is a first felony conviction, other than for manslaughter, and the defendant possessed or used a firearm or caused serious physical injury during the commission of the offense, six years. [Emphasis added.]

    Judge Hodges sentenced Dailey to the six-year presumptive term provided for in former AS 12.55.125(c)(1).