State v. Evans , 2016 Alas. App. LEXIS 158 ( 2016 )
[…] alcohol level.
    The Alaska Statutes do not directly answer this question.                 Under
    AS 28.35.031(a), any person who drives a motor vehicle and is lawfully arrested for
    driving under the influence “shall be considered to have given consent to a chemical test
    or tests of the person’s breath for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of the
    person’s blood or breath.” If a motorist refuses to submit to this breath test after being
    advised of the legal consequences of that refusal, AS 28.35.032(a) provides that “a
    chemical test may not be given, except as provided by AS 28.35.035.” (Emphasis
    2
    Cf. AS 28.35.035(c) (permitting the police to administer a non-consensual chemical
    test to a person lawfully arrested for DUI who is involved in an injury accident and who
    refuses to submit to a breath test but also providing that if the non-consensual chemical test