To establish that Foy was guilty of third-degree assault against Miller, the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Foy “recklessly place[d] [Miller] in fear of imminent serious physical injury by means of a dangerous instrument.”34 On appeal, Foy contends that there was insufficient evidence to support his conviction for third-degree assault against Miller because, according to Foy, he acted in self-defense when he drew his knife on Miller. 32 We note that strangulation cases are often charged as second-degree assault under AS 11.41.210(a)(1) (“with intent to cause physical injury to another person, that person causes physical injury to another person by means of a dangerous instrument”). See, e.g., Wassillie v. State,
2022 WL 610626, at *1 (Alaska App. Mar. 2, 2022) (unpublished); James v. State,
2015 WL 5309209, at *1 (Alaska App. Sept. 9, 2015) (unpublished); Tolen v. State,
2012 WL 104477, at *1 (Alaska App. Jan. 11, 2012) (unpublished); Hebert v. State,