The author of the report testified at the restitution hearing, as did the owner of the company. The hearing took three days to complete. The court ultimately imposed $415,554.61 in restitution. Prior to the restitution hearing, Skupa filed written objections to the proposed restitution judgment. Her primary objection was that “[t]he criminal restitution process denies Ms. Skupa the protections of law afforded to all citizens in a civil dispute, including but not limited to her right to have the claim for damages heard and decided 2 AS 12.55.045(i). 3 AS 12.55.045(l). 4 See AS 11.46.120(a) (“A person commits the crime of theft in the first degree if the person commits theft as defined in AS 11.46.100 and the value of the property or services is $25,000 or more.”); see also AS 11.46.100 (“A person commits theft if . . . with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate property of another to oneself or a third person, the person obtains the property of another.”). –3– 2735 by an impartial jury, her right to the comprehensive discovery process employed in civil court, and her right to effective counsel.”5 Skupa noted that the company had already filed a civil action against her, and she argued that to protect her constitutional rights in civil court, the