877 P.2d 1302 (1994) Russell HAIRE, Appellant,
[…] State, 809 P.2d 931, 935 (Alaska App. 1991), we noted that,
while an intrinsic tension may exist between the requirements of individualized sentencing and the need for reasonable sentencing uniformity, in the long run this tension can meaningfully be resolved only through awareness of existing sentencing practices and consideration of the case at hand in relation to other similar cases.
We found the consideration of each case in relation to other similar cases to be warranted by the principle of sentencing uniformity, expressed by the legislature with "unmistakable clarity" in AS 12.55.005(1), which requires the sentencing court to consider "the seriousness of the defendant's present offense in relation to other offenses." Williams, 809 P.2d at 934. We concluded: