Nick Arthorneal Frankson v. State of Alaska ( 2022 )
[…] quickly be eroded, the potential for irrational disparity in sentencing would threaten to
    become reality, and the revised code’s carefully fashioned system of escalating penalties for
    repeat offenders would be rendered utterly ineffective.”).
    25
    See also AS 12.55.155(f) (setting forth procedures for both Blakely and non-Blakely
    aggravators).
    26
    See Alaska R. Crim. P. 32.1(c) (requiring notice seven days after receipt of the
    presentence report or at least thirty days prior to sentencing if no report is ordered). But see
    AS 12.55.155(f)(1) (stating that written notice of non-Blakely aggravators must be filed “not
    later than 10 days before the date set for imposition of sentence”); AS 12.55.155(f)(2)
    (setting pretrial or pre-guilty plea notice requirements for Blakely aggravators).
    27
    Alaska R. Crim. P. 32.1(d) (requiring defendant to give notice of proposed mitigating
    factors within seven days after the State’s notice of aggravating factors).