627 P.2d 657 (1981) Evans AUSTIN, Appellant,
[…] According to the presentence report, his record includes several burglaries and theft offenses. Significantly, Austin's record includes five different incidents of joyriding. Austin has been placed in various juvenile institutions and programs as a result of his juvenile offenses. Upon release, his pattern of behavior has been to commit additional offenses. The record also shows Austin was convicted on a charge of criminal trespass in the second degree while he was released pending sentencing on the current charge.
[4] AS 12.55.015(b)(3) provides:
(b) The court, in exercising sentencing discretion as provided in this chapter, shall impose a sentence involving imprisonment when ...
(3) sentences of lesser severity have been repeatedly imposed for substantially similar offenses in the past and have proven ineffective in deterring the defendant from further criminal conduct.
[5] McClain v. State, 519 P.2d 811 (Alaska 1974).
Document Info
Docket Number: 5341
Judges: Bryner, Coats, Singleton
Filed Date: 5/7/1981
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 3/2/2024