627 P.2d 657 (1981) Evans AUSTIN, Appellant,
[…] The decision of the superior court is therefore AFFIRMED.
NOTES
[1] AS 11.46.482(a)(4) provides as follows:
(a) A person commits the crime of criminal mischief in the second degree if, having no right to do so or any reasonable ground to believe he has such a right,
.....
(4) he drives, tows away, or takes the propelled vehicle of another and damages the vehicle in an amount of $500 or more or causes the owner to incur reasonable expenses of $500 or more as a result of the loss of the use of the vehicle.
[2] AS 12.55.125(e) provides as follows:
(e) A defendant convicted of a class C felony may be sentenced to a definite term of imprisonment of not more than five years, and shall be sentenced to the following presumptive terms, subject to adjustment as provided in AS 12.55.155-12.55.175:
(1) if the offense is a second felony conviction, two years;
(2) if the offense is a third felony conviction, three years.
[3] Austin's record is so extensive and involves so many offenses that it is difficult to list them all. According to the presentence report, his record includes several burglaries and theft offenses. Significantly, Austin's record includes five different incidents of joyriding.