627 P.2d 657 (1981) Evans AUSTIN, Appellant,
[…] Austin was driving the stolen car when a police officer in a police car attempted to stop him. He accelerated, trying to elude the officer. While attempting to turn a corner he crashed into a parked car. He did considerable damage to three vehicles, including the stolen car. After the collision Austin got out of the car and ran away from the scene on foot.
Given the aggravated nature of the offense and the long juvenile record of the defendant, we conclude the sentence imposed was not clearly mistaken.[5]
The decision of the superior court is therefore AFFIRMED.
NOTES
[1] AS 11.46.482(a)(4) provides as follows:
(a) A person commits the crime of criminal mischief in the second degree if, having no right to do so or any reasonable ground to believe he has such a right,
.....
(4) he drives, tows away, or takes the propelled vehicle of another and damages the vehicle in an amount of $500 or more or causes the owner to incur reasonable expenses of $500 or more as a result of the loss of the use of the vehicle.
[2] AS 12.55.125(e) provides as follows: