John Robert Douglas v. State of Alaska, John Robert Douglas v. State of Alaska ( 2023 )
[…] would be subject to the in camera review is privileged or merely
    confidential
    In his opening brief, Douglas argues that he was seeking in camera review
    of information in the guardianship file that was merely confidential, not privileged.
    Douglas bases this argument on AS 13.26.021(a), the statute that sets forth the general
    disclosure rules for guardianship proceedings. This statute provides that, while some
    documents relating to the existence of a guardianship are available for public inspection,
    14
    See former AS 11.41.470(8)(A) (2015) (“‘without consent’ means that a person . . .
    with or without resisting, is coerced by the use of force against a person or property, or by
    the express or implied threat of death, imminent physical injury, or kidnapping to be inflicted
    on anyone”).
    15
    We note that, following the jury’s guilty verdict, the superior court revoked Douglas’s
    probation in a separate case and imposed the remainder of his suspended sentence (Case No.
    2KB-05-00526CR). Although the probation case was consolidated with the second-degree