John Robert Douglas v. State of Alaska, John Robert Douglas v. State of Alaska ( 2023 )
[…] parts of the guardianship file because the appointment of the guardian necessarily meant
    that R.D. had been found to be incapacitated by a court. Douglas further argued that the
    7
    See former AS 11.41.470(8)(A) (2015) (“‘without consent’ means that a person . . .
    with or without resisting, is coerced by the use of force against a person or property, or by
    the express or implied threat of death, imminent physical injury, or kidnapping to be inflicted
    on anyone.”).
    8
    See AS 13.26.021(a) (formerly AS 13.26.013(a)) (allowing courts to release “[a]ll . . .
    information contained in the court records” relating to guardianship proceedings “upon court
    order for good cause shown”). But see AS 13.26.241(b) (formerly AS 13.26.109(b))
    (“Statements of a ward or respondent in the course of evaluations, examinations, and
    treatment [in guardianship proceedings] are privileged, confidential, and not admissible
    without the ward’s or respondent’s consent in any civil or criminal proceeding other than
    [guardianship] proceedings[.]”).
    –6–                                           2741
    “major” medical issues that R.D. alluded to at the grand jury hearing likely included
    traumatic brain injury, and traumatic brain injuries can “affect [a person’s] thinking