John Robert Douglas v. State of Alaska, John Robert Douglas v. State of Alaska ( 2023 )
[…] victim’s mental health records. We note that under Article I, Section 24 of the Alaska
    Constitution, crime victims have the right “to be treated with dignity, respect, and
    fairness during all phases of the criminal . . . process.” The Alaska Victims’ Rights Act
    56
    (...continued)
    People v. K.S., 
    900 N.E.2d 1275
    , 1278 (Ill. App. 2008)); see also People v. Dace, 
    449 N.E.2d 1031
     (Ill. App. 1983).
    We also note that the Pennsylvania psychotherapist-patient privilege is statutory and
    does not include any exceptions. See 
    42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5944
     (stating that “[t]he
    confidential relations and communications between a psychologist or psychiatrist and his
    client shall be on the same basis as those provided or prescribed by law between an attorney
    and client”). In contrast, the Alaska psychotherapist-patient privilege is rule-based and
    includes a number of already established exceptions. See Alaska R. Evid. 504(d)
    (enumerating different exceptions to the psychotherapist-patient privilege including when