John Robert Douglas v. State of Alaska, John Robert Douglas v. State of Alaska ( 2023 )
[…] Wisconsin: The defendant must “set forth, in good faith, a
    specific factual basis demonstrating a reasonable likelihood
    that the records contain relevant information necessary to a
    determination of guilt or innocence and is not merely
    cumulative to other evidence available to the defendant.”[70]
    66
    People v. Stanaway, 
    521 N.W.2d 557
    , 574 (Mich. 1994).
    67
    State v. King, 
    34 A.3d 655
    , 658 (N.H. 2011) (quoting State v. Gagne, 
    612 A.2d 899
    ,
    901 (N.H. 1992)); see also 
    Iowa Code § 622.10
    (4)(a)(2)(a) (requiring defendant to show “a
    reasonable probability that the information sought is likely to contain exculpatory
    information”).
    68
    State v. Blake, 
    63 P.3d 56
    , 61 (Utah 2002) (alteration in original) (quoting State v.
    Cardall, 
    982 P.2d 79
    , 85 (Utah 1999)). We note that Utah has a separate standard that
    applies to the in camera review once the records have been obtained.