John Robert Douglas v. State of Alaska, John Robert Douglas v. State of Alaska ( 2023 )
[…] the information contained in court records relating to a guardianship is otherwise
    confidential and may be released only to case participants or “for good cause shown.”16
    In response, the State argues that, while there are some parts of a
    guardianship file that are merely confidential, Douglas’s request was primarily to have
    the neuropsychological reports reviewed, and those reports are privileged under Alaska
    Evidence Rule 504(b), the psychotherapist-patient privilege. The State also argues that
    any statements by R.D. in those records would be protected under AS 13.26.241(b),
    which provides:
    Statements of a ward or respondent in the course of
    evaluations, examinations, and treatment [in guardianship
    proceedings] are privileged, confidential, and not admissible
    without the ward’s or respondent’s consent in any civil or
    criminal proceeding other than [guardianship] proceedings[.]
    In his reply brief, Douglas concedes that the State is correct and that the
    portions of the guardianship file that he sought to have reviewed are privileged.
    We agree with the parties that the neuropsychological reports in the